01-22-2018
[…] If Minor is found suitable for DEJ, the challenged orders will remain set aside and the juvenile court shall proceed accordingly; if not, the true findings and disposition order will be reinstated.
A. Substantial Evidence Supports the Juvenile Court's Competency Finding
Like an adult facing criminal charges, a minor who is the subject of a Welfare and Institutions Code section 602 petition has a due process right not to be tried while mentally incompetent. (In re R.V. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 181, 185 (R.V.).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 709 states "[a] minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 709, subd. (a).)
In enacting Welfare and Institutions Code section 709, "the Legislature intended to more effectively safeguard a juvenile's due process right not to be subject to adjudication while incompetent."