People v. Cesar
[…] United States v. Evans, 333 U.S. 483, 486, 68 S.Ct. 634, 92 L.Ed. 823; Lichtman v. Grossbard, 73 N.Y.2d 792, 795, 537 N.Y.S.2d 19, 533 N.E.2d 1048; People v. Kupprat, 6 N.Y.2d 88, 90, 188 N.Y.S.2d 483, 160 N.E.2d 38; People v. Strassner, 299 N.Y. 325, 328, 87 N.E.2d 280).

Nonetheless, there is no statute or rule prohibiting courts from considering a defendant's undocumented immigration status in determining an appropriate criminal sentence. Indeed, Penal Law § 65.00(1)(a) is broadly written, stating, with exceptions not relevant here, that:

“the court may sentence a person to a period of probation upon conviction of any crime if the court, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and to the history, character and condition of the defendant, is of the opinion that: (i) institutional confinement for a term authorized by law of the defendant is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public; (ii) the defendant is in need of guidance, training or other assistance which, in his case, can be effectively administered through probation supervision; and (iii) such disposition is not inconsistent with the ends of justice.”

We conclude that consistent with the broad discretionary language of Penal Law § 65.00(1)(a), a court's consideration of a defendant's status as an undocumented immigrant is not, in and of itself, a violation of the constitutional separation of powers doctrine ( see People v.