People v. Cesar
[…] However, the court's reasoning is flawed. The Department of Probation does not determine the conditions of probation, and such conditions are not dictated by or limited to the language contained in preprinted forms ( see People ex rel. Perry v. Cassidy, 23 A.D.2d 706, 707, 257 N.Y.S.2d 228). Rather, the conditions of any defendant's probation are established in each case by the sentencing court. Indeed, Penal Law § 65.10(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he conditions of probation ... shall be such as the court, in its discretion, deems reasonably necessary to insure that the defendant will lead a law-abiding life or to assist him to do so” (Penal Law § 65.10[1]; seeCPL 410.10; People v. Brown, 62 A.D.3d 1209, 1210, 879 N.Y.S.2d 627; People v. Swenson, 12 A.D.3d 948, 785 N.Y.S.2d 175; see e.g. People v. K.D., 4 Misc.3d 776, 781 N.Y.S.2d 856 [Sup.Ct., Kings County] ).