People v. Cervantes
[…] But because no one ever objected to the admission of Beltran's description of the unidentified accomplice's "let's get a turtle" statement, the prosecutor never had occasion to take any formal position as to the basis for its admission.

In any event, Cervantes' waiver argument fails for two reasons. First, the prohibition against a party offering a new justification for admitting evidence on appeal applies only to parties challenging the trial court's evidentiary ruling, not those explaining why it was correct. It is grounded on Evidence Code section 354, which states that "[a] verdict or finding shall not be set aside, nor shall the judgment or decision based thereon be reversed, by reason of the erroneous exclusion of evidence unless the court which passes upon the effect of the error or errors is of the opinion that the error or errors complained of resulted in a miscarriage of justice and it appears of record that: [¶] (a) The substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means." (Italics added.) (See People v. Fauber (1992) 2 Cal.4th 792, 854 ["Defendant now contends that the statements were not hearsay, but rather went to Dowdy's state of mind shortly before he disappeared.