People v. Cervantes
[…] The Attorney General counters all of this by asserting that the challenged statement - "Let's get [or 'smoke'] a turtle" - was not hearsay in the first place because it qualified as an act or declaration of the conspiracy itself. (People v. Herrera (2000) 83 Cal.App.4th 46, 64 ["The acts and declarations constituting the conspiracy agreement itself are admissible as 'part of a transaction' which is in issue and are, therefore, outside the hearsay rule"].) We agree.

Evidence Code section 1200, subdivision (a), states: "'Hearsay evidence' is evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated." Here, of course, the statement "Let's get a turtle" does not assert the truth of any fact. It merely states a goal. (See People v.