06-15-2018
[…] The Court reserved decision on the oral application to dismiss, and the parties were granted leave to supplement their arguments in writing. Defendants supplemented their arguments in support of the motion to dismiss by a letter dated May 21, 2017. The People submitted an affirmation in opposition dated June 9, 2017.
CPL Section 255.20(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "all pre-trial motions shall be served or filed within forty-five days of arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix ." CPL Section 255.20(2) provides, in pertinent part, that "all pre-trial motions whenever practicable, shall be included within the same set of motion papers, and shall be made returnable on the same date ." CPL Section 255.20(1) provides that:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one and two hereof, the court must entertain and decide on its merits, at any time before the end of the trial, any appropriate pre-trial motion made based on grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two. Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence entertain and dispose of the motion of the merits.
Defendants' second motion to dismiss was not made within forty-five days of arraignment, nor included within the same set of motion papers submitted in support of their first motion to dismiss. Further, defendants second motion to dismiss was not made on grounds of which the defendants could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware. No basis in the interests of justice nor good cause shown were offered to support consideration of defendants' untimely, second pre-trial motion to dismiss.