06-15-2018
[…] C.Motion to Disqualify Presiding Justice
Defendants request that the Court recuse itself based on the ex parte conversation described above and memorialized on April 20, 2018 with all counsel present, based on counsel's perception that the Court was rude during the April 20, 2018 proceedings, and based on a claim of bias in that the defendants are being treated differently than other defendants for whom "deals are made and approved orally".
Absent a legal disqualification under Judiciary Law § 14, a trial judge is the sole arbiter of recusal. People v. Moreno, 70 NY2d 403, 405 (1987). Judiciary Law § 14 provides, in pertinent part, that:
A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding to which he is a party, or in which he has been attorney or counsel, or in which he is interested, or if he is related by consanguinity or affinity to any party to the controversy within the sixth degree .
The Court of Appeals has noted that " it may be the better practice in some situations for a court to disqualify itself in a special effort to maintain the appearance of impartiality.