People v. Cepeda
[…] Id. § 110-6.1(e), (f).

¶ 18 Here, the State presented police synopses that stated that defendant planned to leave Illinois with his family to join his father, who had already left, in Mexico. Defendant intended to leave for Mexico in a few days, had he not been arrested. The court explicitly considered section 110-1, stating that, "willful flight means intentional conduct with a purpose to thwart the judicial process to avoid prosecution." Id. § 110-1(f). The court found significant that defendant told police not just that he was going to Mexico, but that he was joining his father who was already there.