People v. Caylao
[…] Moreover, alcohol is a substance that can be abused and falls under the rubric of "substance abuse" even though it is not an illegal drug per se. On this record, and because the manner in which the alcohol-related condition was combined with the condition related to illegal drug use, Caylao's objection to the alcohol-related condition only has been sufficiently preserved for appeal by his general objection to probation conditions relating to substance abuse.

Under section 1203.1, subdivision (j), a court granting probation may impose "reasonable conditions, as it may determine are fitting and proper to the end that justice may be done, that amends may be made to society for the breach of the law, for any injury done to any person resulting from that breach, and generally and specifically for the reformation and rehabilitation of the probationer . . . ." The "primary goal of probation is to ensure '[t]he safety of the public ... through the enforcement of court-ordered conditions of probation.' [Citation." (People v. Carbajal (1995) 10 Cal.4th 1114, 1120 (Carbajal).)