People v. Catron
[…] People v. Flaugher, 396 Ill. App. 3d 673, 680, 920 N.E.2d 1262, 1269 (2009). However, collateral attacks on final criminal judgments are permitted under several statutes, including section 115-4.1(e) of the Criminal Procedure Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-4.1(e)). See People v. Partee, 125 Ill. 2d 24, 35-36, 530 N.E.2d 460, 465 (1988). Section 115-4.1(e) provides the following:

"When a defendant who in his absence has been either convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. A hearing with notice to the State's Attorney on the defendant's request for a new trial or a new sentencing hearing must be held before any such request may be granted. At any such hearing both the defendant and the State may present evidence." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-4.1(e).