People v. Catron
[…] However, the State's argument fails to consider that, on February 9, 2012, defendant filed motions with this court seeking to file late notices of appeal that would include defendant's convictions and sentences. This court allowed both motions without objection from the State, and the subsequent late notices of appeal included defendant's convictions and sentences. Accordingly, Pontillo does not apply to this case, and we have jurisdiction of defendant's convictions and sentences under section 115-4.1(g) of the Criminal Procedure Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-4.1(g)), which allows a notice of appeal from the denial of relief under section 115-4.1(e) to "include a request for review of the judgment and sentence not vacated by the trial court."

¶ 42 B. Notice of Trial In Absentia

¶ 43 Defendant first argues he is entitled to a new trial because the notice of his trial in absentia was not sent by the circuit clerk as required by section 115-4.1(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-4.1(a)). The State admits the State's Attorney's office sent the required notice to defendant but asserts compliance with section 115-4.1(a) does exist because the clerk can delegate its duty under section 115-4.1(a) to the State's Attorney. This issue presents a question of law, and thus our review is de novo. People v. Kelley, 2013 IL App (4th) 110874, ¶ 16, 986 N.E.2d 770. ¶ 44 Section 115-4.1(a) of the Criminal Procedure Code provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"The court may set the case for a trial which may be conducted under this Section despite the failure of the defendant to appear at the hearing at which the trial date is set. When such trial date is set the clerk shall send to the defendant, by certified mail at his last known address indicated on his bond slip, notice of the new date which has been set for trial. Such notification shall be required when the defendant was not personally present in open court at the time when the case was set for trial." (Emphasis added.) Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-4.1(a).
In People v. Ramirez, 214 Ill. 2d 176, 824 N.E.2d 232 (2005), the supreme court addressed the same sentence of section 115-4.1(a) that is at issue in this case.