People v. Catron
[…] Since no error occurred, defendant cannot establish plain error.

¶ 67 2. Dr. Buetow's Hearsay Testimony

¶ 68 In the alternative, defendant argues the trial court erred by allowing Dr. Buetow to testify to hearsay statements made by S.A. that were unrelated to S.A.'s diagnosis and treatment. Specifically, he takes issue with Dr. Buetow's testimony about S.A. stating defendant was the perpetrator and the gifts S.A. received from defendant. The State asserts the testimony was proper. ¶ 69 The hearsay exception at issue is contained in section 115-13 of the Criminal Procedure Code (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-13). Section 115-13 provides the following:

"In a prosecution for violation of Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-15 or 12-16 of the 'Criminal Code of 1961', statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule."
Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 38, ¶ 115-13.
"A trial court is vested with discretion in determining whether the statements made by the victim were reasonably pertinent to the victim's diagnosis or treatment." People v. Monroe, 366 Ill. App. 3d 1080, 1091, 852 N.E.2d 888, 900 (2006).