People v. Castillo
[…] Here, the City Court sentenced defendant to the promised split sentence of time served and three years' probation, and it is uncontroverted that he had served less than 60 days in jail at that point. Although the court did not expressly state that the term of imprisonment and term of probation were to run concurrently, it also did not state that the terms were consecutive.

We find that defendant's contention that the sentence was illegal because the sentence of time served and three years' probation exceeded the maximum of three years authorized by Penal Law §§ 60.01 (2) (d) and 65.00 (3) (b) (i) lacks merit. When a sentence of imprisonment is imposed along with a period of probation, "[t]he sentence of imprisonment shall be a condition of and run concurrently with the sentence of probation" (Penal Law § 60.01 [2] [d]) and, consequently, "modification of the sentence is not warranted since the prison and probationary terms are concurrent by operation of law" (People v Riley, 152 A.D.2d 757, 759-760 [1989]; see People v Beaner, 219 A.D.2d 827, 828 [1995]; People v Piwowar, 101 A.D.2d