People v. Castellanos
[…] Taking such a long and winding detour makes even less sense given Sharon's testimony at the hearing that she did not know her father's immigration status.

Castellanos does not separately argue that the trial court abused its discretion when it did not allow him to call Salvador G. as a witness.

And we cannot ignore that admitting testimony about Salvador G.'s right to be in the country (and his interactions with immigration officials) would have significant potential to prejudice the jury. After Castellanos was convicted in 2017, Evidence Code section 351.4 went into effect on May 17, 2018, providing: "In a criminal action, evidence of a person's immigration status shall not be disclosed in open court by a party or his or her attorney unless the judge presiding over the matter first determines that the evidence is admissible in an in camera hearing requested by the party seeking disclosure of the person's immigration status." (Evid. Code, § 351.4, subd.(a), added by Stats. 2018, ch. 12, § 2.) When the statute was enacted, the Legislature found it should take effect immediately, to protect undocumented residents and their ability to participate in the justice system.