People v. Castaneira
[…] Before questioning Maria on direct examination, appellant specifically asked the trial court whether it had ruled: “[T]hat I can’t ask her any questions about whether or not she initiated a call or whether or not she importuned or initiated her sister to make the call?” The court confirmed: “Nothing that arises from that phone conversation.” The trial court did not explain the basis for this ruling, which disallowed the line of questioning requested by appellant.

The Evidence Code provides broad authority for admission of evidence going to witness credibility. Evidence Code section 780 provides in part: “Except as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove the truthfulness of his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to any of the following: [¶]... [¶] (f) The existence or nonexistence of a bias, interest, or other motive.” Evidence concerning the alleged existence of a witness’s motive to fabricate testimony is admissible to attack his or her credibility. (People v. Johnson (1984) 159 Cal.App.3d 163, 168.) This evidence may include specific acts and conduct of the witness. (Ibid.)