People v. Castaneira
[…] Appellant then called Maria as his own witness and a discussion ensued between the trial court and both counsel on admissibility of the tape which—according to the prosecution—fell under section 632. That statute provides: “Except as proof in an action or prosecution for violation of this section, no evidence obtained as a result of eavesdropping upon or recording a confidential communication in violation of this section shall be admissible in any judicial, administrative, legislative, or other proceeding.” (§ 632, subd. (d).) Appellant invoked section 633.5, the extortion exception to section 632. Section 633.5 provides: “Nothing in Section 631, 632, 632.5, 632.6, or 632.7 prohibits one party to a confidential communication from recording the communication for the purpose of obtaining evidence reasonably believed to relate to the commission by another party to the communication of the crime of extortion, kidnapping, bribery, any felony involving violence against the person....”

Evidence Code section 785 eliminates the previous restriction on attacking the credibility of one’s own witness.

The court accepted the prosecution’s argument regarding section 632, rejected appellant’s extortion argument, and ruled the tape was inadmissible.