People v. Castaneda
[…] The sentencing judge presided over both the preliminary hearing and the trial, and its description of events is largely accurate. Doe testified that defendant repeatedly hit her head and slapped her thigh while she was in the passenger seat of his van; continued hitting her head after moving her to the backseat; and at one point grabbed and squeezed her breast. The record reflects full consideration of the evidence presented at trial and all relevant sentencing factors. No due process violation has been shown.

Victim Impact Letters

Referencing Penal Code section 1191.1, defendant argues "it is only '[t]he victim, or up to two of the victim's parents or guardians if the victim is a minor, or the next of kin of the victim if the victim has died,' who have the right to submit [victim impact] statements." According to defendant, the court mischaracterized the letters from Doe's brother and friends as statements coming within section 1191.1, and it therefore did not understand that it had the discretion not to consider the letters.