People v. Cassity
[…] (a).) Section 1170.18 does not list section 211, the offense at issue in the present appeal, as one of the code sections amended or added by Proposition 47. (Ibid.) In other words, Proposition 47 left the offense of second degree robbery unchanged, and that offense is a felony. (§ 211.) Thus, defendant is simply not statutorily eligible for relief under section 1170.18.

Defendant asserts that the trial court "developed a listing of . . . theft crimes that anyone who has been convicted of may file a petition to re-designate." He argues that the court "left out" second degree robbery (§§ 211, 212.5, subd. (b)), even though it is a theft crime. He then claims that his current offense was for the theft of $92, and, thus, his offense comes under section 490.2 (petty theft). However, robbery is not simply a theft crime. "Robbery is 'the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.' (§ 211.) It is the use of force or fear which distinguishes robbery from grand theft [or petty theft] from the person." (People v.