People v. Carter
[…] But at the preliminary hearing defendant conceded both the jaywalking violation and the validity of his initial detention. So, he forfeited his challenge to the detention and cannot raise it in this appeal. (People v. Williams (1999) 20 Cal.4th 119, 136.)

Vehicle Code section 21955 provides that "Between adjacent intersections controlled by traffic control signal devices or by police officers, pedestrians shall not cross the roadway at any place except in a crosswalk. Under section 21954, subdivision (a), "Every pedestrian upon a roadway at any point other than within a marked crosswalk or within an unmarked crosswalk at an intersection shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles upon the roadway so near as to constitute an immediate hazard."
--------

This is a close case, but we conclude that Officer Sprader had sufficient cause to frisk defendant for weapons.