07-11-2024
[…] (b)(2)), and (2) must 'include[] all of the elements of the particular felony as defined in' section 1192.7(c) (§§ 667, subd. (d)(2), 1170.12, subd. (b)(2))." (People v. Warner (2006) 39 Cal.4th 548, 552-53) "A criminal offender may also be sentenced under the three strikes law if he or she has a prior conviction for a 'violent felony,' as defined in section 667.5, subdivision (c). (§§ 667, subd. (d)(2), 1170.12, subd. (b)(2).)" (People v. Warner, supra, 39 Cal.4th at p. 553, fn. 3.)
Here, we must determine whether the trial court erred in finding that a violation of PA section 3126 (a)(7) (indecent assault of a child) is the equivalent of a section 288(a) violation (lewd or lascivious acts). PA section 3126 provides: "(a) Offense defined.-A person is guilty of indecent assault if the person has indecent contact with the complainant, causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person or intentionally causes the complainant to come into contact with seminal fluid, urine or feces for the purpose of arousing sexual desire in the person or the complainant" and "the complainant is less than 13 years of age." (PA § 3126, subd. (a)(7).)