People v. Cartagena (II)
[…] The statute imposes legal duties on both the People and the police to "ensure" that they properly comply with automatic discovery. (See, e.g., People v. Edwards, 75 Misc.3d 433, 441-42 [Crim. Ct., NY County 2021] [Weiner, J.]). First, the statute requires that the prosecutor "shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative personnel and his or her office." (C.P.L. § 245.55[1]). Second, the statute mandates that, "upon request by the prosecution," the police "shall make available to the prosecution a complete copy of its complete records and files related to the investigation of the case or the prosecution of the defendant for compliance with this article." (C.P.L. § 245.55[2]).

Under Article 245, the People's "obligations to provide discovery" are "so broad" as to "virtually constitute 'open file' discovery, or at least make 'open file' discovery the far better course of action to assure compliance." (Hon.