People v. Cartagena (II)
[…] After the People have exercised "due diligence" and made "reasonable inquiries to ascertain the existence of material" subject to discovery-and after they have "actually turn[ed] over all known material and information"-they must certify it. (People v. Quinlan, 71 Misc.3d 266, 271 [Crim. Ct., Bronx County 2021]; People v. Adrovic, 69 Misc.3d 563, 574 [Crim. Ct., Kings County 2020] [same]; C.P.L. § 245.50[1]). They must do so by filing a "proper" certificate of compliance ("COC"). (C.P.L. §§ 245.50[3], [1]).

The statute defines a "proper" certificate as one filed "[w]hen the prosecution has provided the discovery required by subdivision one of section 245.20," except for materials that are lost, destroyed, or under a protective order. (C.P.L. § 245.50[1] [emphasis added]). Indeed, that is precisely what the statute directs the People to do in their certificate of compliance.