06-07-2017
[…] These activities, both individually and collectively, present a clear and present danger to the public order and safety and are not constitutionally protected." (§ 186.21.)' [Citation.]
"As relevant here, the STEP Act prescribes increased punishment for a felony if it was related to a criminal street gang. (§ 186.22, subd. (b)(1).) '[T]o subject a defendant to the penal consequences of the STEP Act, the prosecution must prove that the crime for which the defendant was convicted had been "committed for the benefit of, at the direction of, or in association with any criminal street gang, with the specific intent to promote, further, or assist in any criminal conduct by gang members." (§ 186.22, subd.