No. 1-13-0854
[…] Id. at 210. ¶ 172 The sentencing range for defendant was 20 to 60 years' incarceration. 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a)(1)(A) (West 2006). Defendant's 50-year sentence falls in that range, albeit near the upper limit. In imposing the sentence, the trial court stressed the brutal nature of the murder—the fact that defendant stabbed Cole approximately 63 times—and the importance of the deterrent effect of the sentence. Both of these are proper factors to consider in aggravation. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(1), (7) (West 2006) (listing as aggravating factors "defendant's conduct caused *** serious harm" and "the sentence is necessary to deter others from committing the same crime"). ¶ 173 Moreover, the record shows that the trial court considered the factors that defendant claims it failed to appreciate. The trial court expressly noted defendant's lack of criminal history, age, declining health, and lack of memory about the incident.