People v. Carmichael
[…] App. 3d 1008, 1015 (1998)). However, the issue of whether the instructions tendered to the jury accurately conveyed the applicable law is subject to de novo review. Parker, 223 Ill. 2d at 501; People v. Anderson, 2012 IL App (1st) 103288, ¶ 34. Even where there is an error with respect to a set of jury instructions, reversal is not warranted unless it is evident that the jury was actually misled and that the verdict prejudiced the defendant. Polk, 407 Ill. App. 3d at 108. ¶ 23 Section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 2012 sets forth the offense of armed habitual criminal and provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times" of a qualifying predicate offense. (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a) (West 2016).