People v. Carlin
[…] (Use Note to CALJIC No. 4.19, p. 249.)

Here, the trial court found that Carlin qualified as an SVP. On the record before us, that finding included an implied finding that Carlin's confinement "within a secure facility" was necessary. (CALJIC No. 4.19.) We reject Carlin's contention that the trial court failed to make that finding.

In ordering Carlin committed to the custody of the DSH, the trial court followed the SVPA's mandate. Section 6604 provides in pertinent part that "[i]f the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the [DSH] for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility . . . ." (§ 6604, italics added.) "Absent any indicia of a contrary legislative intent, the word 'shall' is ordinarily construed as mandatory . . . ." (People v.