People v. Carillo
[…] He should, of course, be aware that the public has an interest in seeing that justice is done in the particular cause as well as an interest in the secrecy of the information.” (Ass. Com. on Judiciary, com., reprinted at 29B pt. 3B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (2009 ed.), p. 82.) The privilege applies to an investigative police file concerning a crime, which is discoverable only after balancing the need for confidentiality against the benefits of disclosure in the particular case. (County of Orange v. Superior Court (2000) 79 Cal.App.4th 759, 763–765.)

Evidence Code section 1042, subdivision (a) provides: “if a claim of privilege under this article by the state or a public entity in this state is sustained in a criminal proceeding, the presiding officer shall make such order or finding of fact adverse to the [prosecution] as is required by law upon any issue in the proceeding to which the privileged information is material.” In other words, even privileged information under Evidence Code section 1040 must be disclosed in a criminal trial if the information is material to the issue of the defendant’s guilt or innocence. (See People v.