People v. Carillo
[…] On redirect examination, Officer Fitzsimmons testified that “today,” was the first time he told anyone that Carillo was the only one he knew with the “Angels” tattoo on the back of his head, and also testified that he had not been asked that particular question before.

Evidence Code section 1109 provides that the prosecution must disclose to the defense any evidence to be offered “in compliance with the provisions of Section 1054.7 of the Penal Code,” which, in turn, requires disclosure at least 30 days prior to trial except “[i]f the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” The prosecution’s disclosure of the evidence was immediate, as the defense learned of the testimony at the same time as the prosecution, outside the presence of the jury, and Officer Fitzsimmons testified that the first time he told anyone he had not seen another gang member with the “Angels”