People v. Cardenas
[…] Cardenas contends, however, "[i]t really makes little difference since it is admissible either way and the reported cases have said it makes little difference how such statements are characterized."

Adopting Cardenas's analysis would result in the appellate court determining whether a proper factual foundation supported the hearsay exceptions not raised in the trial court. But the trial court must make these calls. For example, Evidence Code section 1241, also known as the res gestae or contemporaneous statement exception to the hearsay rule, provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Is offered to explain, qualify, or make understandable conduct of the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made while the declarant was engaged in such conduct." (See Assem. Com. on Judiciary com., 29B pt. 4 West's Ann. Evid. Code (2015 ed.) foll. § 1241, p. 397 ["[W]here a person's conduct or act is relevant but is equivocal or ambiguous, the statements accompanying it may be admitted to explain and make the conduct or act understandable"].)