People v. Caradine
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Section 11-25(a) of the Criminal Code (id . § 11-25(a)) provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) A person commits grooming when he or she knowingly uses a computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, a child, a child's guardian, or another person believed by the person to be a child or a child's guardian, to *** engage in any unlawful sexual
conduct with a child or with another person believed by the person to be a child." (Emphasis added.)

¶ 20 Defendant argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of each offense because he "took no affirmative steps to solicit, seduce, lure or entice children to engage in sexual conduct."