People v. Caradine
[…] A reasonable probability is a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Id. at 694.

¶ 22 Entrapment is an affirmative defense. See 720 ILCS 5/7-12 (West 2014). A successful entrapment defense requires the defendant to prove (1) that the State improperly "incited or induced" the defendant to commit the offense and (2) that the defendant lacked a predisposition to commit the offense. Id.; People v. Arndt, 351 Ill. App. 3d 505, 516 (2004). The defendant must present sufficient evidence of both elements before the defense may be asserted. See 720 ILCS 5/3-2 (West 2014) ("[U]nless the State's evidence raises the issue involving the alleged defense, the defendant, to raise the issue, must present some evidence thereon."). "The entrapment defense is unavailable where the State has merely provided the defendant an opportunity to commit the crime." Arndt, 351 Ill.