People v. Caradine
[…] ***

(2) there is no overt force or threat and the minor is under the age of 17 years[.]"

Section 10-9(c) criminalizes the attempted commission of the offense in the same manner as though the crime were completed. See People v. Gaciarz, 2017 IL App (2d) 161102, ¶ 31. Thus, the State must prove that the defendant, with the intent to commit the offense of involuntary sexual servitude of a minor, committed any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense. See 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2014) ("A person commits the offense of attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he or she does any act that constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense.").

¶ 14 It is not possible to assemble a definitive list of acts that would constitute a substantial step toward the commission of a given offense. People v. Terrell, 99 Ill. 2d 427, 433 (1984).

What constitutes a substantial step depends on the unique facts and circumstances of each case.