People v. Caradine
[…] Defendant agreed via text to exchange money for sexual acts with an underage girl and traveled

to the designated meeting place, entering the hotel room with the agreed-upon cash and a box of condoms in his pocket.

¶ 18 Based on the foregoing, we find that the evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, was sufficient to prove defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of involuntary sexual servitude of a minor.

¶ 19 Defendant next argues that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of traveling to meet a minor (720 ILCS 5/11-26(a) (West 2014)) or grooming (id. § 11-25(a)). Section 11-26(a) of the Criminal Code (id. § 11-26(a)) provides in relevant part as follows:

"(a) A person commits the offense of traveling to meet a minor when he or she travels any distance either within this State, to this State, or from this State *** for the purpose of engaging in *** unlawful sexual conduct with a child or with another person believed by the person to be a child after using a computer on-line service, Internet service, local bulletin board service, or any other device capable of electronic data storage or transmission to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice, or to attempt to seduce, solicit, lure, or entice *** another person believed by the person to be a child or a child's guardian, for such purpose." (Emphasis added.)

Section 11-25(a) of the Criminal Code (id . § 11-25(a)) provides in relevant part as follows: