precluding Dr. Cole's testimony based on a lack of "training expertise" and describing his testimony as merely "relating a bunch of things he has read"
[…] (People v. Catlin (2001) 26 Cal.4th 81, 131.)
In the present case, we find that the trial court's refusal to allow Simon Cole to testify as an expert on the reliability of fingerprint identification was well within its discretion. The court reasonably determined that Cole was not qualified to testify as an expert on this subject on the ground that "he doesn't have any training or expertise in the subject matter of fingerprint analysis, but merely is relating a bunch of things he read." (See Evid. Code, § 720, subd. (a) ["A person is qualified to testify as an expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates"].)