People v. Capps
[…] This testimony alone is sufficient to prove the fact that defendant held a knife to his wife's throat. (See People v. Barnwell (2007) 41 Cal.4th 1038, 1052 ["Even when there is a significant amount of countervailing evidence, the testimony of a single witness that satisfies the standard is sufficient to uphold the finding"].) Defendant does not cite to any authority requiring defendant's wife's statements to be corroborated in order to support a guilty verdict. Indeed, defendant's wife was not an accomplice in the assault. (See Pen. Code, § 1111 ["A conviction can not be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense"].) The jury obviously found defendant's wife's out-of-court statements credible. We must accept that finding, unless inherently improbable or implausible. (Beck Development Co. v. Southern Pacific Transportation Co.