People v. Cano
[…] Defendant points out that, in orally pronouncing sentence, the court ruled: “The court security surcharge, main jail booking fee and main jail classification fees are waived.” The People concede, and we agree, that the minute order and order of probation must be corrected by deleting the main jail booking and classification fees that were waived by the court. However, the People correctly note the security fee is a mandatory fee that cannot be waived by the trial court. (Pen. Code, § 1465.8, subd. (a)(1) [“To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court security, a fee of twenty dollars ($20) shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense”]; People v. Crabtree (2009) 169 Cal.App.4th 1293, 1327 [a court security fee “is mandated as to ‘“every conviction,”’ even if the sentence on a conviction was stayed”].)