NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The matter is dismissed pursuant to [section] 1381.”
We presume by its reference to Jones and Serna that the trial court meant that part of the motion based on defendant’s speedy trial right as provided by Article I, section 15 of the California Constitution.
The parties agree that section 1381, which applies to a person who has been convicted in “any court of this state... and has been sentenced to and has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a state prison or... county jail” has no application here. However, we believe that since neither party mentioned section 1381 in connection with the motion to dismiss, the trial court simply misspoke itself and meant to refer to section 1381.5.
The parties disagree whether section 1381.5 applies. It applies to “a defendant [who] has been convicted of a crime and has entered upon a term of imprisonment therefore in a federal correctional institution located in this state, and at the time of entry upon such term of imprisonment or at any time during such term of imprisonment there is pending in any court of this state any criminal... complaint[.]” Without citation to any authority, defendant asserts that the words, “has entered upon a term of imprisonment... for... convict[ion] of a crime... in a federal correctional institution located in this state” means that because defendant was sentenced to federal prison and began