NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We are not confronted with the question whether, if defendant had made his demand while still in California and before he was transferred to the federal prison in Louisiana, he would be entitled to proceed under sections 1381.5 or 1389—clearly section 1381.5 would apply. Rather, we are confronted with the question whether a federal prisoner being held in another state, i.e. Louisiana, is subject to section 1381.5 merely because he was sentenced in federal court in California.
Defendant concedes that he “did not contend below and does not contend here that he met the requirements of... section 1389.”
Section 1381.5 provides that upon receiving a demand for trial by the defendant, the district attorney must promptly inquire of the federal incarcerator “whether and when [the] defendant can be released for trial.... If an assent... for release of the defendant... is received by the district attorney he shall bring him to trial... within 90 days after receipt of such assent, unless the federal authorities specify a date of release after 90 days, in which event the district attorney shall bring the prisoner to trial... at such specified time.... [¶] If a defendant is not brought to trial... as provided in this section, the court in which the action is pending shall... dismiss the action.” In People v.