People v. Campbell
[…] In re Jonathon C.B., 2011 IL 107750, ¶ 60. "We will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable, unsatisfactory, or inconclusive that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt." People v. Collins, 214 Ill. 2d 206, 217 (2005).

¶ 17 Defendant challenges his conviction for aggravated domestic battery. To sustain this conviction, the State needed to prove in relevant part that defendant, "in committing a domestic battery, strangle[d] another individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2012). The legislature has defined "strangle" as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." Id.

¶ 18 Here, the victim's testimony established that defendant grabbed her throat twice with his right hand.