Supreme Court Case No.: CRA14-024
[…] Id. ("Whoever unlawfully possesses or uses a deadly weapon . . ." (emphasis added)). If the legislature had so desired, it could have written the statute to prohibit all possession of a weapon during the commission of a felony, as other jurisdictions have done. See, e.g., 11 Del. C. § 1447 (Westlaw through 80 Laws 2015, ch. 194) ("A person who is in possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a deadly weapon during commission of a felony." (emphasis added)); Ga.