People v. Calero
[…] Specifically, the court must determine whether, in light of the recent decisions by the Court of Appeals in Matter of Rodney J. ( 83 N.Y.2d 503), and Matter of Wesley M. ( 83 N.Y.2d 898), the certified laboratory reports introduced before the Grand Jury satisfied CPL 190.30 (2).

THE PRESENTATION

CPL 190.30 provides that, subject to a limited number of carefully drawn exceptions, hearsay is inadmissible in the Grand Jury. (See, CPL 190.30.) One such exception is created by subdivision (2) of that section, which provides, in pertinent part: "A report or a copy of a report made by a public servant or by a person employed by a public servant or agency who is a * * * chemist * * * concerning the results of an examination, comparison or test performed by him in connection with a case which is the subject of a grand jury proceeding, may, when certified by such person as a report made by him or as a true copy thereof, be received in such grand jury proceeding as evidence of the facts stated therein." (CPL 190.30 [emphasis added].)

This provision was "designed to save valuable time of persons such as police chemists * * * whose reports would speak for themselves at this stage of the proceedings."