No. C040646.
[…] (Id. at p. 1449.)
The court of appeal agreed, holding Evidence Code sections 788 and 1202, taken together, provide that evidence of a prior felony conviction is admissible to impeach a criminal defendants hearsay declaration. (Id. at pp. 1449-1450.)
Evidence Code section 788 provides that with certain exceptions not relevant here, the credibility of a witness may be attacked by showing the witness has been convicted of a felony.
Evidence Code section 1202 provides: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing. For the purposes of this section, the deponent of a deposition taken in the action in which it is offered shall be deemed to be a hearsay declarant."
The purpose of allowing a hearsay declarant to be impeached by an inconsistent statement, other conduct, or "[a]ny other evidence[,]" is to be fair to the party against whom the hearsay was received, since that party is denied the opportunity to impeach the statement by cross-examination.