People v. Cabrera
[…] The court did not, as statutorily required, set forth by minute order “the reasons and … express findings either of a lack of a prima facie showing of good cause or the presence of a compelling interest against disclosure.” Although the trial court denied the defense motion on the record, the reporter’s transcript of the January 30, 2009, hearing did not expressly reflect findings of a lack of a prima facie showing of good cause or the presence of a compelling interest against disclosure.

Section 206, subdivision (g) states:

“Pursuant to Section 237, a defendant or defendant’s counsel may, following the recording of a jury’s verdict in a criminal proceeding, petition the court for access to personal juror identifying information within the court’s records necessary for the defendant to communicate with jurors for the purpose of developing a motion for new trial or any other lawful purpose. This information consists of jurors’ names, addresses, and telephone numbers. The court shall consider all requests for personal juror identifying information pursuant to Section 237.”

After a jury’s verdict is recorded in a criminal proceeding, the court’s record is sealed, meaning all personal juror identifying information is extracted or removed from the court record. (§ 237, subd. (a)(2)-(3).)