People v. Cabrera
[…] D. Remedy

Although some time has elapsed since the rendition of the verdict, and while we recognize the verdict is supported by substantial evidence, the constitutional guarantee of the right to a fair trial constrains us to conditionally reverse appellant’s convictions and remand this matter for further proceedings as authorized by Penal Code section 1260, which states:

“The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or attempted offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial and may, if proper, remand the cause to the trial court for such further proceedings as may be just under the circumstances.”

The Supreme Court recently approved a conditional reversal with directions in the context of Pitchess discovery, stating:

Pitchess v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 531.