1-23-0567
[…] Dr. Suire opined that respondent should continue to be found to be an SVP under the Act, but that he had made sufficient progress in treatment to be conditionally released. Based on its expectation that respondent would file a petition for conditional release, the State requested that Dr. Barry Leavitt, Psy.D., be allowed to evaluate respondent pursuant to section 60(c) of the Act (id. § 60(c)); the request was granted. Respondent filed a petition for conditional release in April 2022.
Section 60(c) of the Act provides that "[t]he State has the right to have the person evaluated by experts chosen by the State." 725 ILCS 207/60(c) (West 2022).
¶ 13 After evaluating respondent, Dr. Leavitt reached essentially the same conclusion as Dr.