People v. Butler
[…] People v. Jackson, 2020 IL 124112, ¶ 70. Therefore, we "must allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution." People v. Givens, 237 Ill.2d 311, 334 (2010). A conviction will not be set aside unless "the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it justifies a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Bradford, 2016 IL 118674, ¶ 12.

¶ 18 To prove defendant guilty of speeding under section 11-601(b) of the Code, the State needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant drove his vehicle "upon any highway of this State at a speed which is greater than the applicable statutory maximum speed limit." 625 ILCS 5/11-601(b) (West 2022). Defendant only contests the evidence establishing he drove his vehicle at a speed greater than the applicable statutory maximum speed limit.