People v. Burton
[…] After the trial court denied Burton’s new trial motion, the court sentenced Burton to prison for 25 years to life.

DISCUSSION

I. Adoptive Admissions

Burton argues the trial court erroneously admitted recordings of jailhouse telephone conversations with Hornstra and Lisa because they were irrelevant and prejudicial, and they were not admissible pursuant to the adoptive admission exception to the hearsay rule. We agree they were irrelevant and inadmissible as adoptive admissions, and their admission requires reversal of the judgment.

A. Evidence Code section 1221

Evidence Code section 1221 permits the introduction of a statement as an adoptive admission “if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” Thus, “‘[i]f a person is accused of having committed a crime, under circumstances which fairly afford him an opportunity to hear, understand, and to reply, and which do not lend themselves to an inference that he was relying on the right of silence guaranteed by the Fifth Amendment to the United