People v. Burnley
[…] Clair County, the defendant, Terrell Burnley, was convicted of residential burglary. On May 15, 2012, the defendant was sentenced to prison for a term of eight years. The defendant appeals, arguing that he was not proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt because the evidence is insufficient to show that the home which he was found guilty of burglarizing was a “dwelling place” as defined in the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/19–3(a), 2–6(b) (West 2010)). He asks that we reduce his conviction to one for simple burglary and remand the cause for resentencing.

¶ 2 Section 19–3(a) of the Code defines the offense of residential burglary, of which the defendant was convicted, as follows: “A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/19–3(a) (West 2010).