People v. Burnley
[…] He asks that we reduce his conviction to one for simple burglary and remand the cause for resentencing.

¶ 2 Section 19–3(a) of the Code defines the offense of residential burglary, of which the defendant was convicted, as follows: “A person commits residential burglary who knowingly and without authority enters or knowingly and without authority remains within the dwelling place of another, or any part thereof, with the intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/19–3(a) (West 2010). Section 2–6(b) of the Code defines the term dwelling for purposes of section 19–3(a) as “a house, apartment, mobile home, trailer, or other living quarters in which at the time of the alleged offense the owners or occupants actually reside or in their absence intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.” 720 ILCS 5/2–6(b) (West 2010).