People v. Burnette
[…] Defense counsel did not object.

Before trial, the prosecution argued in its trial brief that the 911 call was admissible as an excited utterance under Evidence Code section 1240. The prosecutor also argued that the 911 call was not testimonial, so its admission would not violate Burnette's confrontation rights. Defense counsel did not mention the 911 call in her trial brief. At a pretrial hearing, defense counsel argued that the 911 call did not fall within the excited utterance exception to the hearsay rule. The court overruled the objection.

Evidence Code section 1240 provides: "Evidence of a statement is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement: [¶] (a) Purports to narrate, describe, or explain an act, condition, or event perceived by the declarant; and [¶] (b) Was made spontaneously while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by such perception."

When Christina called 911, she asked the 911 dispatcher to send law enforcement to the 7-11 immediately. She saw a man come out of some bushes next to the store, pull out a gun in front of the store, and take another guy with him. Christina was afraid when she saw the gun, so she "took off."