155 KA 18–00007
[…] Defendant nonetheless asserts that a culpable mental state must apply to the age element of the statute because the Penal Law provides that "[a] statute defining a crime, unless clearly indicating a legislative intent to impose strict liability, should be construed as defining a crime of mental culpability" (§ 15.15[2] ) and, further, that "[w]hen one and only one [culpable mental state] appears in a statute defining an offense, it is presumed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears" (§ 15.15[1]; see § 15.10). Defendant's assertion lacks merit.
It is well established that, "[i]n the absence of a clear legislative intent to impose strict criminal liability, such construction should not be adopted" ( People v.