People v. Burgess
[…] For that reason, defendant was not entitled to resentencing in the 1990 case. Justice Guzman likewise determined that setting aside defendant's 1990 sentence would have no effect on his adjudication as a persistent violent felony offender under the 2001 case. Given the two prior determinations and the lack of any retroactive change in the law, this court now summarily denies defendant's claim.

Defendant's argument is also without merit. Pursuant to PL § 70.08(1)(a), "a persistent violent felony offender is a person who stands convicted of a violent felony offense . . . after having previously been subjected to two or more predicate violent felony convictions" ( see also PL § 70.02, § 70.04[l][b]).