People v. Burgess
[…] Defendant claims that his initial adjudication as a second felony offender was incorrect and that he should not have been "re-adjudicated" a persistent violent felony offender in 2002 on the basis of his prior offender status. In his reply affidavit, moreover, defendant alleges that Justice Guzman's 2007 decision brought the court's "correction" to light and thus constitutes new information that was unavailable to him in making his two prior motions to vacate his sentence.

As defendant has raised the very same objections to his predicate status in two prior CPL § 440.20 motions, the instant motion is procedurally barred. CPL § 440.20(3) provides that a court may deny a motion to set aside a sentence without addressing the merits of the motion "when the ground or issue raised thereupon was previously determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of this state . . . unless since the time of such determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law controlling such issue." In this instance, this court addressed defendant's claim regarding his adjudication as a persistent violent felony offender and rejected it on the merits.