People v. Burak
[…] away or transferred such merchandise with the intention of depriving the merchant permanently of the possession, use or benefit of such merchandise without paying the full retail value of such merchandise." 720 ILCS 5/16-25 (c)(1), (2) (West 2014).

Section 16-25(c)(2) defines "conceal" as "although there may be some notice of its presence, that merchandise is not visible through ordinary observation." 720 ILCS 5/16-25 (c)(1), (2) (West 2014).

¶ 15 After reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find that a rational trier of fact could have concluded that defendant took possession of the two vodka bottles without paying for them.