People v. Buenrostro
[…] Sergeant Sequeira observed defendant approach the motel in a gold jeep. He drove slowly past the motel, circled around, passed it again, and then drove away. Police stopped him and searched his jeep, finding wine coolers, beer, condoms, and watermelon bubblegum. Defendant was arrested and later admitted talking to “Suzzi” about having sex. However, he denied that he intended to engage in sexual activity with her.

Sufficiency of the Evidence

Defendant contends there was insufficient evidence to support his conviction for distributing harmful matter over the internet.

Section 288.2, subdivision (a) provides, in relevant part, “Every person who, with knowledge that a person is a minor, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a minor, knowingly distributes, sends, causes to be sent, exhibits, or offers to distribute or exhibit by any means . . . any harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, to a minor with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of a minor, and with the intent or for the purpose of seducing a minor, is guilty of a public offense . . . .” (Italics added.)