People v. Brusin
[…] The evidence at the preliminary hearing in the first case, which was dismissed, showed there was sufficient cause to believe defendant was a resident in California, and, "unless the magistrate makes factual findings to the contrary, the prosecutor may amend the information after the preliminary hearing to charge any offense shown by the evidence adduced at the preliminary hearing provided the new crime is transactionally related to the crimes for which the defendant has previously been held to answer." (People v. Manning (1982) 133 Cal.App.3d 159, 165; see also § 739 [permitting the prosecution to file an information against a defendant charging him with "any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed"].) Thus, the information in the second case was filed based on findings from the first case.

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed.

/s/_________

Robie, Acting P. J. We concur: /s/_________
Duarte, J. /s/_________
Hoch, J.


Summaries of

People v. Brusin