People v. Brusin
[…] (§ 290, subd. (b).) Section 290.015 requires a person required to register as a sex offender to register upon release from incarceration.

Under section 290.011, subdivision (a) a person required to register as a sex offender who is living as a transient must register every 30 days, regardless of the length of time he has been physically present in the particular jurisdiction in which he registers. Section 290.011, subdivision (g) defines "transient" as "a person who has no residence," and "Residence" as "one or more addresses at which a person regularly resides, regardless of the number of days or nights spent there, such as a shelter or structure that can be located by a street address, including, but not limited to, houses, apartment buildings, motels, hotels, homeless shelters, and recreational and other vehicles." The definition is "broad, with no limitations as to a set amount of time or time of day for a finding of residence." (People v. Gonzales (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 24, 37; see also People v.