People v. Brown
[…] The defendant further argues that the photographic evidence did not support Lauren's testimony that the defendant had strangled her since the photographs depicted some light redness on the right side of Lauren's neck and no redness on the left side of her neck. According to the defendant's argument, none of the photographs admitted at trial supports Lauren's trial testimony that the defendant placed both of his hands around her neck and strangled her for 30 seconds.

¶ 46 Subsection 12-3.3(a-5) of the Code defines "strangle," for the purpose of that subsection, as "intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual." 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2022).