People v. Brown
[…] The Attorney General properly concedes this was error, and we consequently need not belabor the point. However, the Attorney General also asserts the error was waived, because Brown did not object to the instruction in the trial court. We cannot agree. As Brown correctly points out, an instructional error may be raised for the first time on appeal if it affects the defendant’s substantial rights.

As set forth in section 1259, “[u]pon an appeal taken by the defendant, the appellate court may.... review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby.” “In this regard, ‘[t]he cases equate “substantial rights” with reversible error’ under the test stated in People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818.... (People v. Arredondo (1975) 52 Cal.App.3d 973, 978....)” (People v. Felix (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 849, 857.)