People v. Brown
[…] Here, the evidence had a nonhearsay purpose to establish the driver of the white truck’s state of mind in having defendant block his way and use the flashing lights. It was necessary to show not only that defendant was acting as an officer, but also that the driver of the white truck believed he was being arrested or detained by defendant. The statement was admitted for a proper nonhearsay purpose.

In addition, the statement could also be viewed as an adoptive admission by defendant, and the jury was therefore correctly instructed.

Evidence Code section 1221 provides, “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.” As such, it “generally permits hearsay to be admitted against a party, when that party has adopted it or agreed that a statement, originally made by someone else, is true.