People v. Brown
[…] Code, § 350.) Showing that defendant was faced with an accusation that he was a police officer and that he did not deny it tended to prove the elements of the crime of impersonating an officer, as discussed, post.

The People offer that the statement was introduced for a nonhearsay purpose: to establish the declarant’s (the driver of the white truck’s) state of mind. The People note that in order to prove the allegation that defendant was impersonating an officer, it had to show that the driver of the white truck believed he was being arrested, detained, or threatened by defendant.

Section 146a is violated if “[a] person... falsely represents himself or herself to be a public officer, investigator, or inspector in any state department and..., in that assumed character, does any of the following:... (1) Arrests, detains, or threatens to arrest or detain any person.”

Here, the evidence had a nonhearsay purpose to establish the driver of the white truck’s state of mind in having defendant block his way and use the flashing lights.