People v. Brown
[…] People v. Smith, 2014 IL App (1st) 113265, ¶ 19. Section 116-3(a) provides that a defendant may make a motion in the trial court for DNA testing "on evidence that was secured in relation to the trial *** which resulted in his or her conviction" if the evidence was either (1) not subject at the time of trial to the requested testing, or (2) previously tested but "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was not scientifically available at the time of trial that provides a reasonable likelihood of more probative