People v. Brown
[…] Defendants seeking retesting under section 116-3(a)(2) have a greater burden to establish their case than those where evidence has not been previously tested. People v. Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 26. ¶ 35 Under section 116-3(b), the defendant must present a prima facie case that "(1) identity was the issue in the trial" that resulted in his conviction, and "(2) the evidence to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish that it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material respect." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(b) (West 2016). ¶ 36 Additionally, subsection 116-3(c) provides that the trial court shall allow the requested testing upon a determination that: (1) "the result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence" that is "materially relevant to the defendant's assertion of actual innocence *** even though the results may not completely exonerate the defendant"; and (2) the requested testing "employs a scientific method generally accepted within the relevant scientific community." 725 ILCS 5/116-3(c) (West 2016). We review de novo the court's denial of a motion for forensic testing of evidence.