People v. Brown
[…] Stoecker, 2014 IL 115756, ¶ 21. ¶ 37 In this case, defendant requested DNA testing of Franklin's clothes and fingernail clippings, cigarette butts, and the recovered jewelry, which were not tested prior to trial. He also requested additional testing of the necktie and his clothes and shoes, which were previously tested. ¶ 38 We initially note that, with respect to the evidentiary items defendant seeks to have retested, he has failed to show that the testing methods mentioned in his motion were "not scientifically available at the time of trial" as required by section 116-3(a)(2). To the contrary, in his motion defendant acknowledged that the previously tested items "can be subjected to additional testing utilizing a method that was scientifically available at the time of trial." (Emphasis added). Defendant then stated, "For example, two DNA testing procedures, RFLP and mitochondrial (mtDNA) methods has [sic] been judicially recognized as generally accepted" by the scientific community, citing People v. Barker, 403 Ill. App. 3d 515 (2010).