People v. Brown
[…] When challenged on the characterization of the yellow light phase as being four seconds, the officer testified he inspected the traffic signal monthly to ensure the yellow light timing complied with minimum state standards; the inspections before and after the traffic incident showed average yellow light times of 4.11 and 4.03 seconds respectively. (Id. at p. 265.)

Our Supreme Court held the ATES evidence was adequately authenticated and that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in admitting it. (Goldsmith, supra, 59 Cal.4th at pp. 266-273.) It relied in part on section 1553, which provides that " '[a] printed representation of images stored on a video or digital medium is presumed to be an accurate representation of the images it purports to represent," and section 1252, which provides a similar presumption for printed representations of computer information.