People v. Brown
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 30. "Whether a charged offense encompasses an included offense is a question of law that we review de novo." People v. Patel, 366 Ill. App. 3d 255, 275 (2006).

¶ 23 Section 12-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery." Section 12-3.2(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West Supp. 2013)) provides that a person commits domestic battery when "he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member," or "[m]akes physical contact of an insulting or provoking nature with any family or household member." The phrase "[f]amily or household members" includes "persons who have or have had a dating or engagement relationship." 720 ILCS 5/12-0.1 (West 2014).

¶ 24 Here, the charging instrument stated that on or about September 7, 2014, defendant: