People v. Brown
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Davis, 213 Ill. 2d 459, 476 (2004). The indictment does not need to expressly state all elements of the lesser offense "as long as any missing element can be reasonably inferred from the indictment allegations." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Kennebrew, 2013 IL 113998, ¶ 30. "Whether a charged offense encompasses an included offense is a question of law that we review de novo." People v. Patel, 366 Ill. App. 3d 255, 275 (2006).

¶ 23 Section 12-3.3(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person who, in committing a domestic battery, knowingly causes great bodily harm, or permanent disability or disfigurement commits aggravated domestic battery." Section 12-3.2(a) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(a) (West Supp. 2013)) provides that a person commits domestic battery when "he or she knowingly without legal justification by any means *** [c]auses bodily harm to any family or household member," or "[m]akes physical contact of an insulting or