People v. Brown
[…] ¶ 22 III. POSTCONVICTION PETITION

¶ 23 A major point of contention in this appeal is whether a postconviction petition is the appropriate vehicle for defendant to raise his claim since the petition sounds in a structural defect of a constitutional dimension that occurred in the reviewing court rather than the trial court or any attorney representing defendant in either the trial court or the reviewing court. According to the State, unless the alleged error occurred in the circuit court, the Act fails to provide a remedy. We disagree.

¶ 24 In support of our determination we point to section 122-2.1(c) of the Act, which specifically states, "In considering a petition pursuant to this Section, the court may examine the court file of the proceeding in which the petitioner was convicted, any action taken by an appellate court in such proceeding and any transcripts of such proceeding." (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(c) (West 2012)). Thus, the very language of the Act contemplates considering actions taken by an appellate court.