People v. Brown
[…] deemed excessive unless it is greatly at variance with the spirit and purpose of the law or is manifestly disproportionate to the nature of the offense." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Price, 2011 IL App (4th) 100311, ¶ 36, 958 N.E.2d 341 (quoting People v. Hensley, 354 Ill. App. 3d 224, 234-35, 819 N.E.2d 1274, 1284 (2004)); see also People v. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d 205, 212, 940 N.E.2d 1062, 1066 (2010).

¶ 25 In this case, defendant challenges his aggregate prison term of 15 years for two counts of unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon. Section 24-1.1(e) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2012)) provides, in pertinent part, the following: "Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years." Since defendant committed unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon in case No. 356 while he was out on bond in case No. 704, defendant was subject to mandatory consecutive sentencing under section 5-8-4(d)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West Supp.