People v. Brown
[…] Since defendant committed unlawful possession of a weapon by a felon in case No. 356 while he was out on bond in case No. 704, defendant was subject to mandatory consecutive sentencing under section 5-8-4(d)(8) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(d)(8) (West Supp. 2011)). Thus, an aggregate sentencing range would be 4 to 20 years' imprisonment. Here, defendant's sentences fall within the statutory sentencing range.

¶ 26 In this case, the circuit court stated it found no mitigating factors applied in defendant's case. Section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1 (West 2012)) lists 17 grounds and provides those "grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." Defendant contends the following factors listed in section 5-5-3.1 of the Unified Code do apply: (1) his "criminal conduct neither caused nor threatened serious physical harm to another"; (2) he "acted under a strong provocation"; and