People v. Brown
[…] The parties agree that the statute is applicable in this case, with the defendant specifically conceding on appeal that the circuit court "denied the admission of V.L.'s allegations[ ] because they were too prejudicial, not because the crime did not involve sex." Section 115-7.3(c) states that "[i]n weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." Id. § 115-7.3(c). A decision by the circuit court to admit or not admit other crimes evidence pursuant to section 115-7.3 will not be reversed unless the circuit court has abused its discretion. See, e.g., People v. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d 159, 182 (2003).