People v. Brown
[…] As of result thereof, we find no basis, on the record before us and at this point in the proceedings, to conclude that the circuit court clearly abused its discretion in denying the admissibility of the offered evidence under Rule 404(b). We take no position with regard to how that might change depending on the evidence and/or argument adduced by the parties in the future, as we trust the circuit court will examine any subsequent developments as needed and will rule in accordance with the law with regard thereto. ¶ 22 We turn next to the propensity statute. Section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014)), commonly known as the propensity statute, applies by its own terms to criminal cases wherein the defendant is accused of, inter alia, first degree murder "when the commission of the offense involves sexual penetration or sexual conduct," and provides that in such cases, certain other crimes evidence may be admissible "and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."